Sports stars honoured at glittering awards night

An inspirational awards ceremony held to celebrate the achievements of the district’s sports people has been hailed a glittering success.

The sixth annual Malvern Hills District Community Sports Awards, in association with UK Flood Barriers, took place on Thursday 14 July at Malvern College, to recognise outstanding sporting achievement and commitment to sport within the district over the past 12 months.

AN Event Services added glamour to the evening by providing the production and technical support.

Over 200 nominees, guests, sponsors and VIPs attended the glitzy awards evening which was organised by Malvern Hills District Council and hosted by BBC Hereford and Worcester presenter Andrew Easton.

The event opened with a hint of Rio, in honour of the Olympic Games to be held this Summer, with a performance from Samba band Someone at the Door, followed by speeches from Sports Partnership Herefordshire and Worcestershire Managing Director Steve Brewster and Katrina Hart, who was a key part of the Great Britain Paralympics team that won bronze in the 4x100m T37 relay at London 2012.

In total 13 awards were presented, including Male and Female Sports Personality of the Year, Inclusive Project of the Year and Volunteer of the Year. The awards were sponsored by a number of local businesses and organisations.

Freedom Leisure, the council’s leisure centre operator, also recognised awardees with their Club Grant Scheme and Talented Athlete Support Scheme.

Keynote speaker Katrina Hart said: “It was a real honour to be invited to the sports awards and to celebrate the success of sportsmen/sportswomen in the community”. 

Saffron Cresswell, winner of Young Female Sports Personality of the Year said: "It was an absolute pleasure to win the award, sport is a real passion of mine and it is great to be recognised for this. It was an honour to be nominated alongside such talented athletes".

Cllr David Watkins, portfolio holder for healthier communities on Malvern Hills District Council, said: “We are thrilled to be able to host these awards to recognise the excellent sporting triumphs of our nominees as well as the dedicated coaches and volunteers who commit themselves to sport. Our strapline is ‘Proud of our Place’ and hearing about the achievements of the nominees certainly makes us proud of the talent and passion within this superb district.”

Visit for more information and to view the official photographs from the evening.

The full list of winners and runners up are:


Team of the Year – sponsored by Fortis Living

Winner: Motionettes Jazz & Motionettes Poms

Runner Up: Malvern RFC Colts


Young Volunteer of the Year – sponsored by Morgan Motor Company

Winner: Sam Edmondson

Runner Up: Megan Taylor


Coach of the Year – sponsored by Malvern Hills Community Safety Partnership

Winner: Emma Edmonds

Runner Up: Justine Brooks


Inclusive Project – sponsored by Tulip

Winner: Newtown Sports Cerebral Palsy FC

Runner Up: Swim Inspiration


Community Project – sponsored by ESP Enigma

Winner: Pendock Spring Chicken Race

Runner Up: This Worcs Girl Can


Club of the Year – sponsored by Sports Partnership Herefordshire and Worcestershire

Winner: Malvern Town Football Club

Runner Up: Manor Park Bowls Club


Volunteer of the Year – sponsored by YMCA Worcestershire

Winner: William Nelson

Runner Up: Steve and Dana Hughes


Newcomer of the Year – sponsored by AN: Event Services

Winner: Aimee Stephenson

Runner Up: Danielle Hopkins


Young Male Sports Personality – sponsored by Westbridge Food Group Ltd

Winner: Stan Pritchard

Runner Up: Carrick Hill

Runner Up: Eddie McCrorie Mayne


Young Female Sports Personality – sponsored by Malvern Instruments

Winner: Saffron Cresswell

Runner Up: Camey Dorrell

Runner Up: Eliza Woodhouse


Male Sports Personality of the Year – sponsored by The Best of Malvern Hills

Winner: Alexander Lloyd

Runner Up: Dave Reynolds


Female Sports Personality of the Year – sponsored by Freedom Leisure

Winner: Evie Richards

Runner up: Vicki Hancox


Unsung Hero of the Year – sponsored by UK Flood Barriers

Winner: Amanda Smith

Runner Up: Martin Brennan