Current Election Results

EU Referendum 2016

Malvern Hills district has voted to leave the EU

  • 25,294 voted to Leave 
  • 23,203 voted to Remain
  • Turnout in Malvern Hills District was 80.6 percent.

National vote

  • Remain 48.1%
  • Leave 51.9%

 

 

Thursday 7 May 2015

Parliamentary Election for West Worcestershire Results

Name of Candidate

Party

Number of Votes

Harriett Baldwin

Conservative Party

30,342 Elected

Richard Chamings

UKIP

7,764

Daniel Walton

Labour Party

7,244

Dennis Wharton

Liberal Democrat

5,245

Julian Roskams

Green Party

3,505

Parish Results

District Elections 7 May 2015

There are two wards which were uncontested:

Alfrick and Leigh

Candidate

Party

77.86% turn out

Peter Hawkins 

Conservative Party

858

David Hughes 

Conservative Party

695

Sarah Rouse 

Independent

Elected - 992

Mike Savage 

UKIP

421

Anthony Warburton 

Independent

Elected - 950

Broadheath 

Candidate

Party

75.12% turn out

David Chambers 

Conservative Party

Elected - 1095

Douglas Godwin 

Conservative Party

Elected - 877

Neville Mills 

Liberal Democrat

535

Aubrey Tarbuck 

Independent

724

 

Chase

Candidate

Party

71.87% turn out

Melanie Baker 

Conservative Party

Elected - 1272

John Blewitt 

Green Party

589

Jan Dyer 

Green Party

624

Simon Gill 

Liberal Democrat

799

Cathy Jackson-Read 

Liberal Democrat

811

Rebecca Massey 

Conservative Party

Elected - 1127

James O'Donnell 

Conservative Party

Elected - 1030

Jill Smith 

Liberal Democrat

504

Richard Spencer 

UKIP

714

Fran Victory 

Green Party

574

Josie Wilkinson 

Liberal Democrat

742

 

Dyson Perrins

Candidate

Party

68.75% turn out

Tony Baker 

Conservative Party

Elected - 1033

Chris Reed 

Green Party

Elected - 971

Jeanette Sheen 

UKIP

724

Les Williamson 

Independent

796

 

Hallow

Candidate

Party

78.4% Turnout

Dean Clarke

Independent

Elected - 851

Tony O'Donnell

Conservative Party

330

 

Kempsey

Candidate

Party

74.84% turn out

Christopher Burrows 

Labour Party

268

David Harrison 

Independent

Elected - 1398

Richard Michael 

Independent

Elected - 1136

Barbara Morgan 

Conservative Party

597

Adam Rea 

Conservative Party

696

 

Link

Candidate

Party

68.82% turn out

Kwai Hung Chan 

Liberal Democrat

Elected - 1162

John Gallagher 

Labour Party

715

Robert Kerby 

Conservative Party

Elected - 1004

Will Richards 

UKIP

793

Clive Smith 

Independent

798

Mike Soley 

Independent

764

Jerry Thomas 

Conservative Party

970

David Watkins 

Conservative Party

Elected - 1095

Martin Willis 

Labour Party

737

 


Longdon

Candidate

Party

77.34% turn out

Bronwen Jane Behan

Conservative Party

Elected - 890

John Humphreys

Liberal Democrat

394

 

Martley 

Candidate

Party

78.69% turn out

Malcolm Gordon Victory 

Green Party

115

Lisa Walton 

Labour Party

220

Barbara Williams 

Conservative Party

Elected - 768

 

Morton

Candidate

Party

76.84% turn out

Nigel Caldicott 

Independent

88

Roger Cousins 

Conservative Party

327

Mick Davies 

Independent

Elected - 856

 

Pickersleigh

Candidate

Party

56.87% turn out

Caroline Bovey 

Liberal Democrat

Elected - 766

Leanne Halling 

Conservative Party

Elected - 710

Ian Hopewood 

Conservative Party

692

Lynne Lambeth 

Labour Party

639

Patrick Terrace Mewton 

Conservative Party

595

Val Myatt 

Liberal Democrat

Elected - 701

Brian Pilcher 

Liberal Democrat

593

David Scrimshaw 

UKIP

600

Daniel Walton 

Labour Party

626

 

Powick

Candidate

Party

77.29% turn out

David Barrie 

UKIP

343

Sarah Beard 

Conservative Party

711

David Bicknell 

Conservative Party

624

Elaine Newman 

Liberal Democrat

Elected - 1001

Tom Wells 

Liberal Democrat

Elected - 1536

 

Priory

Candidate

Party

74.8% turn out

Hannah Campbell 

Conservative Party

Elected - 962

Will Chaundy 

Liberal Democrat

637

Malcolm Delingpole 

UKIP

251

Robert John Dowler 

Green Party

520

Roger Hall-Jones 

Conservative Party

Elected - 727

Graham Myatt 

Liberal Democrat

566

Melinda Platt 

Green Party

477

 

Ripple

Candidate

Party

77.79% turn out

Jeremy Owenson 

Conservative Party

Elected - 589

Roger Sutton 

Independent

535

 

Teme Valley

Candidate

Party

75.76% turnout

Andrew Dolan 

UKIP

306

Gill Farmer 

Conservative Party

Elected - 797

 

Tenbury

Candidate

Party

66.07% turn out

Phil Grove 

Conservative Party

Elected - 1414

Jonathan Pryce Morgan 

Labout Party

618

Tony Penn 

Conservative Party

Elected - 991

 

Upton and Hanley

Candidate

Party

78.82% turn out

Doug Guest 

UKIP

491

Andrea Morgan 

Conservative Party

Elected - 1082

Mike Morgan 

Conservative Party

Elected - 980

Tim Perry 

Independent

744

Les Roberts 

Labour Party

358

Robin Whitebeam 

Green Party

301

 

Wells

Candidate

Party

76.23% turn out

Paul Bennett

Conservative Party

766

Jill Campbell

Independent

Elected - 828

Chris O'Donnell

Conservative Party

Elected - 885

Jackie Smethurst

Green Party

781

West

Candidate

Party

76.3% turn out

Jennie Kelly 

Conservative Party

968

Harry Lofthouse 

Conservative Party

747

John Raine 

Green Party

Elected - 1421

Julian Roskams 

Green Party

Elected - 1346

 

Woodbury

Candidate

Party

81.43% turn out

Paul Cumming 

Conservative Party

Elected - 1097

Steve Main 

Green Party

226