Tourist information centres privacy notice

Personal data held by the tourist information centres

In order to deliver our service it is necessary for us to collect and hold personal information on some occasions. This information may include:-

  • basic personal information such as address, telephone number, email address;
  • Car registration details for parking passes

Who is processing your data?

All personal data held is processed in accordance with data protection law. The Data Controller in relation to the Tourist Information Centres at Malvern and Upton is Malvern Hills District Council.

What information do we collect?

We will collect information about you (where applicable):-

  • To book and sell tickets on behalf of organisers and companies
  • To inform organisers of attendance
  • To inform ticket holders of any changes to events
  • To contact you regarding future events online via Mailchimp, email, phone or letter
  • To contact  and book accommodation
  • To answer and make enquiries on your behalf
  • To issue parking passes on behalf of Malvern Hills Trust

What is the legal basis for us to process your data?

The legal basis for processing the data is

  • you have given us consent
  • you have entered into a contract with us

Who do we share your information with?

We may share your information with partner organisations, including:-

  • Tourism Businesses
  • Dudley’s Coaches
  • Malvern Hills Trust
  • MailChimp

We will not normally share your information with organisations other than our partner organisations without your consent, however, there may be certain circumstances where we would share without consent such as where we are required to do so by law, to safeguard public safety, and in risk of harm or emergency situations. Any information that is shared will only be shared on a need to know basis, with appropriate individuals.  Only the minimum information for the purpose will be shared.

How long do we keep your records?

We will only keep your information for the minimum period necessary. The information outlined in this privacy notice will be kept in accordance with our retention schedule.  All information will be held securely and destroyed under confidential conditions.

What are your rights?

You have a number of rights under data protection law, including the right to request your information and to request that the information be amended or erased if incorrect.

To request your records, you will need to put your request in writing and provide proof of identification to The Data Protection Officer, Wychavon and Malvern Hills District Council shared Legal Service, Civic Centre, Queen Elizabeth Drive, Pershore, Worcestershire, WR10 1PT or via email, SAR@malvernhills.gov.uk

You also have a right to make a complaint about our handling of your personal data to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

Providing accurate information

It is important that we hold accurate and up to date information about you in order to assess your needs and delivery the appropriate services.  If any of your details have changed, or change in the future, please ensure that you inform us as soon as possible so that we can update your records.

Further information

If you have any questions or concerns about how your information is used, please contact the Data Protection Officer at Wychavon and Malvern Hills District Council shared Legal Service, Civic Centre, Queen Elizabeth Drive, Pershore, Worcestershire, WR10 1PT, or by emailing SAR@malvernhills.gov.uk

More information about data protection and how it applies to you can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website at https://ico.org.uk/